October 22, 2022 By Paul Wallin
[…] If the judge finds that there is sufficient evidence to establish probable cause, then the case will proceed toward trial. 

Why Are Preliminary Hearings Important? 

Although many defense attorneys see preliminary hearings as just another routine, low-stakes hearing, this is not the case. The preliminary hearing actually provides the defendant with fundamental procedural rights, allowing the accused to eliminate serious charges that are without merit. Under Penal Code Section 866(a), one of the most crucial rights provided to a defendant during a preliminary hearing is the right to present evidence and testimony to the extent that it is “reasonably likely to establish an affirmative defense, negate an element of a crime charged, or impeach the testimony of a declarant testified to by a prosecution witness.” It is important to note that even though it is not required under PC Section 866(a), a skilled criminal defense attorney often should provide notice of his intent to call witnesses and provide a written offer of proof as to each witness sufficient to establish the nature of their testimony and