February 18, 2010 By Paul Wallin
[…] The jury was instructed to find Concha guilty of first-degree murder if the attempted murder was committed willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation. However, the trial court failed to instruct the jury that for first-degree murder Concha must have personally acted willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation.

Concha might still be convicted of second degree murder or attempted murder, but both of these crimes are lesser offenses than first degree murder. Subdivision (a) of section 664 of the California Penal Code provides that, as a general matter, a person guilty of attempted murder must be punished by imprisonment for five, seven or nine years. It goes on to provide, that “if the [murder] attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated . . . , the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life . . . . The additional terms provided . . . for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” All of these elements must be proved at trial.

In all criminal cases, it is important to have an experienced criminal defense attorney on your side. The serious felony attorneys at Wallin & Klarich have over 40 years of experience handling violent crimes and felonies.