May 22, 2015 By Paul Wallin
[…] This means that the alleged victim cannot be compelled by threat of jail to take the stand and speak against you if he or she does not want to do so. Importantly, this does not mean that the alleged victim can ignore the subpoena entirely. He or she must still attend the court proceeding on the scheduled day, and he or she can still be fined for refusing to testify.

Normally, spouses cannot be forced to testify against a spouse who is charged with a crime. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.” 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. 2

Police Officer as Witness

The officers who responded to the call are key figures in a domestic violence case.