Meth Labs and Illegal Drug Manufacturing: California Health and Safety Code Sections 11379.6 and 11366.5
[…] One of the key law enforcement strategies is to halt the production of drugs such as meth or PCP by targeting secret drug labs and the people who operate or work in them.
To that end, the following are two laws that affect the manufacturing of illicit substances: Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, which governs the production of the drugs; and section 11366.5, which governs the use of a building for the purpose of producing drugs.
California Health and Safety Code Section 11379.6: Illegal Drug Manufacturing
Health and Safety Code Section 11379.6 states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).1
This code section makes it a crime to directly manufacture any drug that is on the schedule of controlled substances, or to indirectly manufacture those drugs by mixing any chemical precursor that could be used to make the illegal drugs.
Notice that the statute starts with the words, “Except as otherwise provided by law.” This means that there are some legitimate drug production processes that California will allow.