Meth Labs and Illegal Drug Manufacturing: California Health and Safety Code Sections 11379.6 and 11366.5
[…] Notice that the statute starts with the words, “Except as otherwise provided by law.” This means that there are some legitimate drug production processes that California will allow. However, very few categories of people are exempt from this law, such as pharmacists or people who work for pharmaceutical companies, who are subject to different regulations to prevent them from stepping over the line into illegal drug production.
California Health and Safety Code Section 11366.5: Maintaining a Residence or Structure for Drug Manufacturing
Health and Safety Code 11366.5 states:
Any person who has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, who knowingly rents, leases, or makes available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or distribution shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days, or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code. 2
Essentially, if you have any kind of residence, building, or other structure over which you have control – as the owner, tenant, or possessor – and you are knowingly allowing someone to use that space to produce, store or distribute any unlawful drug, you can be convicted of violating 11366.5.