Contempt of Court – California Penal Code 166 PC
[…] You’re out of order! This whole trial is out of order!!” he would likely be found in contempt of court. Also known simply as “contempt”, this act encompasses a number of broadly-defined behaviors deemed disrespectful to the court such as disobeying an official court order or interrupting a trial currently in progress. There are two types of contempt of court: civil and criminal. You can find what constitutes criminal contempt of court in the California Penal Code.
What is criminal contempt of court under California law? California Penal Code Section 166(a) PC provides the following definition:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), a person guilty of any of the following contempts of court is guilty of a misdemeanor:
- Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of a court of justice, in the immediate view and presence of the court, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority.
- Behavior specified in paragraph (1) that is committed in the presence of a referee, while actually engaged in a trial or hearing, pursuant to the order of a court, or in the presence of any jury while actually sitting for the trial of a cause, or upon an inquest or other proceeding authorized by law.
- A breach of the peace, noise or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt the proceedings of the court.
- Willful disobedience of the terms as written of any process or court order or out-of-state court order, lawfully issued by a court, including orders pending trial.
- Resistance willfully offered by any person to the lawful order or process of a court.
- The contumacious and unlawful refusal of a person to be sworn as a witness or, when so sworn, the like refusal to answer a material question.
- The publication of a false or grossly inaccurate report of the proceedings of a court.
- Presenting to a court having power to pass sentence upon a prisoner under conviction, or to a member of the court, an affidavit, testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment to be imposed upon the prisoner, except as provided in this code.
- Willful disobedience of the terms of an injunction that restrains the activities of a criminal street gang or any of its members, lawfully issued by a court, including an order pending trial.
Prosecution of Contempt of Court
In order for you to be convicted of contempt of court the prosecution must prove all of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
- A court issued a written order to the defendant;