October 14, 2010 By Paul Wallin
[…] The couple had no prior history of domestic turmoil.

Under Penal Code section 207, “every person who forcibly. . .steals or takes. . .any person in this state. . .and carries the person. . .into another country, state, county,” or other part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping.  Kidnapping is a felony punishable by three, five, or eight years in prison, but if the person kidnapped is under 14 years old, the kidnapping is punishable by five, eight, or eleven years in state prison.  (P.C. 208(a), (b).)

Under Penal Code section 32, “[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” An accessory after the fact to a felony is guilty of either a misdemeanor punishable by a fine and up to a year in jail, or a felony punishable by 16 months, two years, or three years in state prison.