December 14, 2015 By Paul Wallin
[…] Are There Any Instances in Which a Judge Can Deny Bail? (PC 1271)

If you were arrested for a crime, your first instinct is probably to pay bail so that you can be released from custody. You’ve already spoken to a criminal defense lawyer to get a discounted rate on bail bonds and you have the necessary funds. But what happens if you are denied the opportunity to post bail?

In California, a judge can deny bail for persons in custody. Under what circumstances could a judge decide to deny bail?

Deny Bail – California Constitution Article I, Section 12

Although California Penal Code section 1271 presumptively entitles a defendant to bail, a court can deny bail in certain sex crimes cases. California Constitution Article I, Section 12 states the following:

“A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: ….(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.”

In other words, there are a few things the judge considers when deciding whether to deny bail in California. Those are:

  • You are accused of committing a crime
  • For the purposes of bail, you are presumed guilty of the crime; and