Statutory Rape Punishment, Sentence and Penalties California Penal Code 261.5 PC
[…] • A civil penalty not to exceed $2,000 if you engaged in unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor less than two years younger.
  • A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 if you engaged in unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor at least two years younger.
  • A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 if you engaged in unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor at least three years younger.
  • A civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 if you are over 21 and engaged in unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor under 16 years of age.

According to California Penal Code section 261.5(e)(2): “The district attorney may bring actions to recover civil penalties pursuant to this subdivision. From the amounts collected for each case, an amount equal to the costs of pursuing the action shall be deposited with the treasurer of the county in which the judgment was entered, and the remainder shall be deposited in the Underage Pregnancy Prevention Fund, which is hereby created in the State Treasury. Amounts deposited in the Underage Pregnancy Prevention Fund may be used only for the purpose of preventing underage pregnancy upon appropriation by the Legislature.”

Court Options at the Time of Statutory Rape Sentencing

If you are convicted of statutory rape, the court has discretion in determining your punishment, depending on the circumstances of your case. The court has the following options at the time of sentencing: