January 10, 2014 By Paul Wallin
[…] What is Continuous Sexual Abuse Of a Minor?

Pursuant to Penal Code Section 288.5, “continuous sexual abuse of a child” under the age of 14 can be charged depending on whether you:

• Reside in the same home as the child; or
• Have reoccurring access to the child;

AND

• You engage in three or more acts of substantial sexual conduct with the child; and
• Sexual conduct occurs over a three month period or more.

Penal Code Section 1203.066 defines “substantial sexual conduct” as “penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.”

Additionally, if continuous sexual abuse of a child occurs upon more than one victim, you may be charged separately under California law for each child you sexually abused.

Consequences Of a Child Molestation Conviction